megapass.info

Hakuba Norikura Onsen

Nagano Prefecture, JP

11 kmStrails
469 mvertical
9lifts
❄︎❄︎moderate snow
464 cma season, measured

Open it on the map 3D trail map

Japan
Tokyo — town, pop. 9,733,276Osaka — town, pop. 2,753,862Nagoya — town, pop. 2,332,176Sapporo — town, pop. 1,973,832Fukuoka — town, pop. 1,612,392Hakuba Norikura OnsenTokyoOsakaNagoyaSapporoFukuoka
Nagano Prefecture
Tokyo — town, pop. 9,733,276Yokohama — town, pop. 3,777,491Nagoya — town, pop. 2,332,176Niigata — town, pop. 797,591Hakuba CortinaHakuba GoryuHakuba IwatakeHakuba47Happo-OneJiigatakeKashimayariSanosakaTsugaike KogenArai Mountain ResortCupid ValleyDynalandGiant Ski AreaHasuike Ski AreaHigashidateyama Ski AreaHirugano Kogen Ski ResortHodaigi Mountain ResortHoppo Bunadaira Ski AreaIchinose Diamond Ski AreaIchinose Family Ski AreaIchinose Yamanokami Ski AreaKandatsu Snow ResortKumanoyu Ski AreaMadarao Mountain ResortMaiko ResortMaruike Ski AreaMt.TMuica Snow ResortMyoko Suginohara Ski ResortNinox Snow ParkNishidateyama Ski AreaOkushiga Kogen Ski AreaPalcall Tsumagoi ResortSnow Resort The Cupid of RomanceSun Valley Ski AreaTakamagahara Mammoth Ski AreaTakasu Snow ParkTannenomori Okojo Ski AreaTerakoya Ski AreaTogakushi Ski ResortTogari Onsen Snow ResortWashigatake Ski ResortWhitePIA TakasuYakebitaiyama Ski AreaYokoteyama Ski AreaYuzawa Nakazato Snow ResortHakuba Norikura OnsenTokyoYokohamaNagoyaNiigata
Within 30 km
Nagano — town, pop. 372,760Chikuma — town, pop. 59,381Itoigawa — town, pop. 40,765Ōmachi — town, pop. 27,559Koshi — town, pop. 11,081Asahi — town, pop. 9,380Hakuba CortinaHakuba GoryuHakuba IwatakeHakuba47Happo-OneJiigatakeKashimayariSanosakaTsugaike KogenArai Mountain ResortMyoko Suginohara Ski ResortTogakushi Ski ResortHakuba Norikura OnsenHakuba Norikura OnsenHakuba CortinaHakuba GoryuHakuba47Happo-OneJiigatakeKashimayariSanosakaArai Mountain ResortMyoko Suginohara Ski…NaganoChikumaKoshiAsahi

26/27 Passes

PassWhat it grantsBlackouts
Epic Pass5 consecutive days shared across 10 resortsno blackout dates
Shares that 5-day budget with Hakuba Cortina, Hakuba Goryu, Hakuba Iwatake, Hakuba47.
Epic Local5 consecutive days shared across 10 resortsno blackout dates
Shares that 5-day budget with Hakuba Cortina, Hakuba Goryu, Hakuba Iwatake, Hakuba47.
Hakuba Valley Passunlimited daysno blackout dates

The mountain

1,278 msummit
469 mvertical
809 mbase
Region
Nagano Prefecture, Japan
By rail
Chikuni station, 1.7 km — close enough to walk

Where it stands

trails
11 kmmedian 11 km
56%
vertical
469 mmedian 452 m
55%
advanced or harder
13%median 13%
50%
novice or easy
28%median 45%
4%
snowfall
464 cmmedian 405 cm · model here 457 cm
71%

this resort middle half median model

The Season

50%of Dec–Mar days it snows
5powder days a season
17days, longest snowy stretch
measured at 白馬
Snow on the ground
255075100 cmOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJun
Snowfall, season to date
200400600 cmOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJun

middle half of winterstypical2025/26

Snow on the ground: measured at 白馬 (JMA AMeDAS station), 7.9 km away, 341 m below mid-mountain; 9 winters · Snowfall: measured at 白馬 (JMA AMeDAS station), 7.9 km away, 341 m below mid-mountain; 9 winters · natural snow, a groomed base runs deeper

Terrain

above: this resort · below: typical of the 28 Japanese resorts of 10 km to 25 km

  • easygreen3 km · 7 runs
  • intermediatered6.5 km · 9 runs
  • advancedblack1.4 km · 3 runs

Japanese grading.

Trail map

unnamed run — green (easy)若栗林間コース, Wakaguri Forest Course — green (easy)はくのりファミリーコース, Hakunori Family Course — green (easy)unnamed run — green (easy)unnamed run — green (easy)unnamed run — green (easy)里見中央ゲレンデ, Satomi Central Course — green (easy)里見中央ゲレンデ, Satomi Central Course — red (intermediate)里見尾根コース, Satomi Ridge Course — red (intermediate)unnamed run — red (intermediate)ラビットコース, Rabbit Course — red (intermediate)里見尾根コース, Satomi Ridge Course — red (intermediate)カモシカコース, Kamoshika Course — red (intermediate)ハイウエイコース, Highway Course — red (intermediate)若栗中央ゲレンデ, Wakaguri Central Course — red (intermediate)里見中央ゲレンデ, Satomi Central Course — red (intermediate)スカイビューゲレンデ, Sky View Slope — black (advanced)スネークコース, Snake Course — black (advanced)エキスパートコース, Expert Course — black (advanced)アルプス第10ペアリフト, Alps Number 10 Pair Lift — chairlift — 1112 m to 1292 mアルプス第10ペアリフト, Alps Number 10 Pair Lift — chairlift — 1112 m to 1292 mアルプス第8ペアリフト, Alps Number 8 Pair Lift — chairlift — 809 m to 923 mアルプス第8ペアリフト, Alps Number 8 Pair Lift — chairlift — 809 m to 923 mアルプス第5高速ペアリフト, Alps Number 5 High Speed Pair Lift — chairlift — 865 m to 1137 mアルプス第5高速ペアリフト, Alps Number 5 High Speed Pair Lift — chairlift — 865 m to 1137 mアルプス第4ペアリフト, Alps Number 4 Pair Lift — chairlift — 865 m to 999 mアルプス第4ペアリフト, Alps Number 4 Pair Lift — chairlift — 865 m to 999 mアルプス第1ペアリフト, Alps Number 1 Pair Lift — chairlift — 852 m to 942 mアルプス第1ペアリフト, Alps Number 1 Pair Lift — chairlift — 852 m to 942 mアルプス第3高速ペアリフト, Alps Number 3 High Speed Pair Lift — chairlift — 867 m to 1181 mアルプス第3高速ペアリフト, Alps Number 3 High Speed Pair Lift — chairlift — 867 m to 1181 mアルプス第6高速ペアリフト, Alps Number 6 High Speed Pair Lift — chairlift — 866 m to 985 mアルプス第6高速ペアリフト, Alps Number 6 High Speed Pair Lift — chairlift — 866 m to 985 mアルプス第11ペアリフト山岳観光リフト, Mountain Sightseeing Lift Alps No.11 Pair Lift — chairlift — 1127 m to 1598 mアルプス第11ペアリフト山岳観光リフト, Mountain Sightseeing Lift Alps No.11 Pair Lift — chairlift — 1127 m to 1598 mアルプス第9ペアリフト, Alps Number 9 Lift — chairlift — 865 m to 1120 mアルプス第9ペアリフト, Alps Number 9 Lift — chairlift — 865 m to 1120 m500 m
lift9 chairliftsruns coloured as on the terrain bar · north is up · OpenSkiMap, from OpenStreetMapFull screen ↗
Lifts and runs by name
Lifts
アルプス第10ペアリフト, Alps Number 10 Pair Lift, アルプス第8ペアリフト, Alps Number 8 Pair Lift, アルプス第5高速ペアリフト, Alps Number 5 High Speed Pair Lift, アルプス第4ペアリフト, Alps Number 4 Pair Lift, アルプス第1ペアリフト, Alps Number 1 Pair Lift, アルプス第3高速ペアリフト, Alps Number 3 High Speed Pair Lift, アルプス第6高速ペアリフト, Alps Number 6 High Speed Pair Lift, アルプス第11ペアリフト山岳観光リフト, Mountain Sightseeing Lift Alps No.11 Pair Lift, アルプス第9ペアリフト, Alps Number 9 Lift
Green
若栗林間コース, Wakaguri Forest Course, はくのりファミリーコース, Hakunori Family Course, 里見中央ゲレンデ, Satomi Central Course
Red
里見中央ゲレンデ, Satomi Central Course, 里見尾根コース, Satomi Ridge Course, ラビットコース, Rabbit Course, カモシカコース, Kamoshika Course, ハイウエイコース, Highway Course, 若栗中央ゲレンデ, Wakaguri Central Course
Black
スカイビューゲレンデ, Sky View Slope, スネークコース, Snake Course, エキスパートコース, Expert Course

Nearby

ResortDistanceTrailsSnowfallPassesCompare
Hakuba Norikura Onsen—11 km❄︎❄︎
Hakuba Cortina2 km12 km❄︎❄︎❄︎
Tsugaike Kogen2 km34 km❄︎❄︎❄︎
Hakuba Iwatake5 km20 km❄︎❄︎
Happo-One8 km31 km❄︎❄︎❄︎
Hakuba4711 km13 km❄︎❄︎❄︎
Hakuba Goryu12 km10 km❄︎❄︎❄︎
FAQ
Is Hakuba Norikura Onsen on the Epic Pass?
Yes. The Epic Pass grants 5 consecutive days shared across 10 resorts at Hakuba Norikura Onsen for 2026/27, with no blackout dates.
Is Hakuba Norikura Onsen on the Epic Local?
Yes. The Epic Local grants 5 consecutive days shared across 10 resorts at Hakuba Norikura Onsen for 2026/27, with no blackout dates.
Is Hakuba Norikura Onsen on the Hakuba Valley Pass?
Yes. The Hakuba Valley Pass grants unlimited days at Hakuba Norikura Onsen for 2026/27, with no blackout dates.
How much snow does Hakuba Norikura Onsen get?
Hakuba Norikura Onsen has moderate snowfall by our banding.
What else can I ski nearby on the same pass?
Hakuba Cortina (2 km), Tsugaike Kogen (2 km), Hakuba Iwatake (5 km)
Sources
Pass terms
Epic, Hakuba Valley Pass
Mountain figures
OpenSkiMap, from OpenStreetMap
Snow on the ground
Open-Meteo
Snowfall, measured
白馬 AMeDAS (JMA), 7.9 km away, 10-season mean
Snowfall, model
ERA5, ~10 km grid, at mid-mountain

Data (ODbL) · Method